If you do not have to file return, send Form 8843 to the Department of . Notably, there are specific regulatory provisions for certain administrative employeesknown as academic administrative employeeswhose primary duty is performing administrative functions directly related to academic instruction or training in an educational establishment. ol{list-style-type: decimal;} Are band directors subject to the rules change? When a Teacher or Trainee is Not Exempt. Pursuant to NRS 608.018(3)(d), the laws regarding overtime compensation do not apply to "employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacities." These employees are considered "exempt". Teaching Assistant. 2. Last month, a federal judge in New York granted preliminary approval for a settlement in which Hofstra University agreed to pay up to $485,000 to a class of 256 undergraduate and graduate students who allegedly were not paid minimum